Wednesday, August 25, 2010

Day 20 - I wish I may, I Wish I Might..

As I mentioned previously, there's a heatwave going on in San Francisco. Today is the very last day of it and I am so sad to see it go. We've been experiencing the coldest summer in 40 years, but yesterday was the hottest day ever in San Francisco. My faux bro Leif & I hit up a free bbq / house party at Club Mighty yesterday. We each had a burger (Leif made his a double, fatty!) , grooved on some house music then left to get ice cream at Swensen's. I had never been to Swensens before even though a lot of people rave about it. Honestly y'all, nothing to rave home about. It's just a quaint little ice cream shop that is solid in the classic flavors.
.meet me at the ice cream truck.
mMmMmm coconut & rocky road!
Speaking of ice cream truck, i'm totally obsessed with this video. The jingle is too damn catchy and i'm not going to lie, I like watching buff men drop it low. 
This is why I keep saying "meet me at the ice cream truck"

So I wish I may, I wish I might....

  1. I wish the sun would come out to play more often in San Francisco. Our rendezvous was short and bittersweet. I will hopefully see you again this weekend when I fly to Los Angeles.
It is rare that I get to have the sunshine kissing my face "hello", so rare to feel that warmth hugging my skin.
forever chasing the sun 
2. I wish I had more financial freedom. Then again, doesn't everyone?
3. I wish it was 5pm already!!!

Day 01- A recent picture of you and 15 interesting facts about yourself.
Day 02- A picture of something you cannot live without.
Day 03- A habit that you wish you didn’t have.
Day 04- List 15 songs that represent your life’s soundtrack.
Day 05- A picture of somewhere you’ve been to.
Day 06- A hobby you have.
Day 07- A picture of someone/something that has the biggest impact on you.
Day 08- Short term goals for this month and why.
Day 09- Something/someone you’re proud of.
Day 10- A story about a past relationship.
Day 11- A picture of something you dislike.
Day 12- A picture of your room & don’t cheat by cleaning it. Share a secret.
Day 13- Write a letter telling someone something you could never tell them.
Day 14- A picture of something you ate and 10 confessions.
Day 15- Put your iPod on shuffle & share the first 10 songs that play.
Day 16- Something you could live without.
Day 17- Someone you would want to switch lives with for one day and why.
Day 18- Plans/dreams/goals you have.
Day 19- Nicknames you have & how or why you have them.

Day 20- If you had 3 wishes, what would they be.
Day 21- Share a picture from your day.
Day 22- What makes you different from everyone else.
Day 23- What is something you crave.
Day 24- Share a story about your past that you are ashamed of.
Day 25- What I would find in your bag.
Day 26- Places you want to visit before you die.
Day 27- Why are you doing this 30 day challenge?
Day 28- A picture of you last year and now, how have you changed since then?
Day 29- In this past month, what have you learned.
Day 30- A picture of you today & 20 goals you want to accomplish


  1. OH EM GEEE!!! {*HAHAHAHAHAH!!} Finally got the chance to watch the video. Now I get your meet me at the ice cream truck. {*WOW} I think I saw some ass in there. =X

    It was SOoOoOOo freaking hot in SF yesterday. OMFG I was still trying to fan myself down at 9PM. It was a good night for the game though. SOO happy I bought the tickets to the game last minute.
    Like you I wish SF had more warm nights like these past few days. I'm so sad to see it go. It reminds me of Socal nights. {*sigh}

    You look really sexy eating that ice cream by the way. {*sizzle} Sizzling hotness girl! {*YEA OW!}

    <3s Serena.

  2. nopeee...bloody mary's tomato juice is a little bit thicker i heard lol....

  3. suzy cakes i am so proud on your 30 day challange blog post...def hard to blog everyday so its nice to see you on the top of my reader....

    btw you just made my day with this video...i want a drumstick with nuts all over it now...

    skeet skeet


  4. Meet me at the ice cream truck! LOL You find some of the funniest and most addictive videos! LOVE IT! I personally love butts, especially juicy ones that can bounce! lmao...And I love ice creams. Thank you for sharing this vid! By the way, you do look spicy eating that ice cream! Dayum!

    Love you! xoxo Chauie

  5. LOL Meet me at the ice cream truck is hilarious! I haven't seen so many oil slicked ice creaming eating men in a video in a long time!

    LA will be nice and warm this weekend. It's always warm there :D

  6. wishes come true, babe!!!! :D when you move to socal there willl be soooo much sun you will be in happyland! :) lmao still at that ice cream booty poppping vid!