Thursday, August 19, 2010

Day 14: A Picture of Something I Ate + 10 Confessions

I'm meeting a friend for lunch at 1pm. However, at 12noon I was already starving. I am SO HUNGRY today! I keept eating everything in sight and freeloading off my coworkers "oh, can I have a bite?" hahahahah SO SO SO BAD. For breakfast today I had coffee and I ate a bag of chips. Then by the time 12:05pm hit, I started eating my sandwich that was leftover from dinner last night.
the menage a trois sandwich from Ike's Place
Halal Chicken Breast, Real Honey, Honey Mustard, BBQ, PepperJack, Swiss, Smoked Gouda
it's a very famous tiny tiny tiny hole in the wall sandwich shop in San Francisco. Ike's has fallen under a lot of controversy because 1. he's been operating without the proper permit (he has one to operate a coffee shop, oops!) 2. it's located at the bottom of a residential building so all the tenants & neighbors in the area are super pissed about the littering and noise 3. he's getting evicted
I can't really say I take anyone's side. I mean, the place isn't operating with the proper permit. That's a big no no. However, the sandiwch itself is good, very good but not good enough for me to stand in line and wait for 1-3 hours. Yes, that's right folks. It takes anywhere from one to three hours to get an Ike's sandwich.

  1. I hold my breath whenever I walk past homeless people.

  2. I hate using the restroom on airplanes - I am always afraid my ass is going to get sucked hahaha

  3. I don't really comb my hair in the mornings (but thank goodness I don't end up looking like Ke$ha *phew*

  4. I don't like writing in blue ink. I only use black ink pens. How OCD of me right?

  5. No matter how broke I am, I will still spend $ on food. Such a horrible habit.

  6. I don't have my multiplication table memorized.

  7. I can't even name all the states in this country.

  8. I think feet are the ugliest body part ever - yes, even my own feet. Yes, Angelina Jolie's feet too.

  9. I haven't quit coffee or even cut down like I said I would :[

  10. I'm lazy. Hella feckin lazy.
Day 01- A recent picture of you and 15 interesting facts about yourself.
Day 02- A picture of something you cannot live without.
Day 03- A habit that you wish you didn’t have.
Day 04- List 15 songs that represent your life’s soundtrack.
Day 05- A picture of somewhere you’ve been to.
Day 06- A hobby you have.
Day 07- A picture of someone/something that has the biggest impact on you.
Day 08- Short term goals for this month and why.
Day 09- Something/someone you’re proud of.
Day 10- A story about a past relationship.
Day 11- A picture of something you dislike.
Day 12- A picture of your room & don’t cheat by cleaning it. Share a secret.
Day 13- Write a letter telling someone something you could never tell them.
Day 14- A picture of something you ate and 10 confessions.
Day 15- Put your iPod on shuffle & share the first 10 songs that play.
Day 16- Something you could live without.
Day 17- Someone you would want to switch lives with for one day and why.
Day 18- Plans/dreams/goals you have.
Day 19- Nicknames you have & how or why you have them.
Day 20- If you had 3 wishes, what would they be.
Day 21- Share a picture from your day.
Day 22- What makes you different from everyone else.
Day 23- What is something you crave.
Day 24- Share a story about your past that you are ashamed of.
Day 25- What I would find in your bag.
Day 26- Places you want to visit before you die.
Day 27- Why are you doing this 30 day challenge?
Day 28- A picture of you last year and now, how have you changed since then?
Day 29- In this past month, what have you learned.
Day 30- A picture of you today & 20 goals you want to accomplish


  1. LOL. Your 10 confessions describe me perfectly! OMG...I hate feet, too. They just nasty! lol I don't comb my raggedy (sp?) hair, I hate airplane toilets, I'm lazy, and on top of all that, I am not the best at math. -___-

    I look forward to your posts, love. We're so alike. Maybe we won't get along in real life. haha


  2. You are so funny! :) I've been loving this 30 day thing since you started. I can't believe you have to wait in line for that long to get a friggin sandwich. And no permit?? And getting evicted? :p Is this the same Ike's in the Castro neighborhood? I'm dumb like that with SF districts :p

  3. ahhh! love ur facts!! soooo interesting! LMAO to the feet dislike ;)

  4. Gotta make this short, since I'm at school and on limited time computer.

    But love this post, and the meal above.

    Will be reading your confession another time, like in September.



  5. lmaooo omg i've fallen sooo behind on my days ever since i went to my boyfriend's place...i just like fall off the face of the earth. but i will try to get back to it this week!!

    omg that's so funny that you don't like feet...cause i remember i was talking about hot girls with tea and i was like what about megan fox and he goes "Ewwww she has big feet...that's so gross!!" LOL

    it's like 4am and i'm starving and that sandwich look sooo good *drool*

  6. People wait for 1-3 hours?!?? Get the hell outta here NOTHING is worth that wait.. except like free Louboutins haha. I waited once for Brenda's soul food for a bday (Ping's), and even waiting 30 min was annoying >_<